For travel photographers and video crews, the SmallRig Nano36 10,000mAh Camera Power Bank is my best overall pick because its compact format and 45W USB-C output suit a mobile kit. The K&F Concept KF-V99 Pro stands out for a higher-demand rig, while the Suptig 7800mAh Waterproof Charger is tailored to action-camera trips where weather protection matters. The choice comes down to capacity and output versus weight, size, and camera compatibility: a V-mount can power more gear but takes up more room, while small banks are easier to carry but may not run every camera. Read on for the full comparison and a guide to matching power to your travel setup.
Get travel and outdoor gear delivered free with Prime
- Fast, free delivery on millions of items
- Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
- Member-only deals all year
Complete the kit
Key Takeaways
- SmallRig Nano36 is the most travel-friendly general pick in this group: its 10,000mAh capacity and 45W USB-C output balance portability with useful charging power.
- The K&F Concept KF-V99 Pro combines 99Wh capacity with 100W USB-C PD, a more capable fit for demanding mobile production than the smaller camera banks.
- Several options sit around the 99Wh mark, including K&F Concept, SmallRig T99, and SmallRig VB99; compare ports, form factor, and mounting needs rather than assuming similar capacity means similar usability.
- The Aatraay 150Wh and FirstPower 60Wh represent different V-mount priorities: greater stored energy versus a smaller-capacity power source that may be easier to fit into a lean kit.
- Special-purpose picks fill real gaps: the PHOTOOLEX BB PRO addresses LP-E6/LP-E6N batteries, while Suptig‘s handle and waterproof charger suit particular shooting styles rather than every travel camera.
| SmallRig Nano36 10,000mAh Camera Power Bank with 45W USB-C | ![]() | Best Compact Rig-Mount Power Bank | Listed capacity: 10,000mAh in title/description; 5,000mAh in raw specs | Maximum output: 45W | Input power: 30W | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| FirstPower 60Wh V-Mount Battery for Cameras and Video Equipment | ![]() | Best Value for Multi-Device V-Mount Setups | Capacity: 60Wh, 4,200mAh | Output voltage: 14.4V | USB-C charging: 45W bidirectional USB-C PD | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| K&F Concept KF-V99 Pro 99Wh V-Mount Battery with 100W USB-C PD | ![]() | Best Premium Power and Status Display | Capacity: 99Wh, 6,700mAh | Voltage: 14.8V | USB-C charging: 100W bidirectional USB-C PD | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| K&F CONCEPT 99Wh V-Mount Battery with 100W USB-C PD | ![]() | Best Lightweight 99Wh Travel V-Mount | Model: KF-V99 SE | Capacity: 99Wh, 6,700mAh | Voltage: 14.8V | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Suptig 10,000mAh Battery Handle with Dual USB-A and USB-C Ports | ![]() | Best Handheld Grip for Action-Camera Travel | Advertised capacity: 10,000mAh | Product-information capacity: 5,000mAh | Ports: USB-A and USB-C | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Suptig 9000mAh Portable Charger for Cameras and Mobile Devices | ![]() | Best Compact Multi-Device Pick | Capacity: 9000mAh | Ports: USB-C input/output and USB-A | Number of ports: 2 | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| PHOTOOLEX BB PRO 16,500mAh LP-E6/LP-E6N Battery Charger and Power Bank | ![]() | Best for Canon LP-E6 Battery Kits | Battery capacity: 16,500mAh | Battery compatibility: Canon LP-E6/LP-E6N and PHOTOOLEX LP-E6/LP-E6N | Charging slots: 2 | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Suptig 7800mAh Waterproof Portable Charger for Action Cameras | ![]() | Best for Wet-Weather Action Shooting | Battery capacity: 7800mAh | Waterproof depth: 98 ft (30 m) | Charging port: USB-C | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| SmallRig VB99 Mini V-Mount Battery | ![]() | Best Compact V-Mount for Air Travel | Capacity: 99Wh / 6800mAh | Charging power: PD 100W | Dimensions: 4.21 × 2.87 × 2.08 inches | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| SMALLRIG T99 99Wh V-Mount Camera Battery | ![]() | Best Rugged Multi-Output V-Mount | Capacity: 99Wh / 6800mAh | Voltage: 14.54V | Ports: 1 BP, 3 D-Tap, 2 USB-C, and 1 USB-A | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Aatraay 150Wh V-Mount Lithium-Ion Battery | ![]() | Best for High-Capacity Multi-Device Power | Battery type: Lithium-ion | Capacity: 10100mAh, 150Wh | Maximum total output: 120W | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| camera battery power solution for travel pro | Ports | Weight | Capacity | Dimensions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SmallRig Nano36 10,000mAh Came | 1 listed | 292g | — | — |
| FirstPower 60Wh V-Mount Batter | Dual D-Tap, USB-C, USB-A, BP | Listed as 1.05lb and 1.1lb | 60Wh, 4,200mAh | Manufacturer-listed figures vary; one listing is 5.35 x 3.62 x 1.57in |
| K&F Concept KF-V99 Pro 99Wh V- | 2 USB-C, USB-A, 12V DC, BP, D-Tap | 1.9lb | 99Wh, 6,700mAh | — |
| K&F CONCEPT 99Wh V-Mount Batte | 2 D-Tap, USB-C, USB-A, 12V DC, BP | 525g (1.1lb) | 99Wh, 6,700mAh | 104 x 74 x 50mm |
| Suptig 10,000mAh Battery Handl | USB-A and USB-C | — | — | 6.6 x 1.5 x 1.0in |
| Suptig 9000mAh Portable Charge | USB-C input/output and USB-A | 184 g (0.41 lb) | 9000mAh | 0.78 × 2.36 × 3.9 inches |
| PHOTOOLEX BB PRO 16,500mAh LP- | — | — | — | — |
| Suptig 7800mAh Waterproof Port | — | 240 g | — | 4.5 × 2.95 × 1.37 inches |
| SmallRig VB99 Mini V-Mount Bat | USB-C, USB-A, DC 8V, DC 12V, BP, and D-TAP | 19.4 oz | 99Wh / 6800mAh | 4.21 × 2.87 × 2.08 inches |
| SMALLRIG T99 99Wh V-Mount Came | 1 BP, 3 D-Tap, 2 USB-C, and 1 USB-A | — | 99Wh / 6800mAh | — |
| Aatraay 150Wh V-Mount Lithium- | — | — | 10100mAh, 150Wh | — |
More Details on Our Top Picks
SmallRig Nano36 10,000mAh Camera Power Bank with 45W USB-C
The Nano36 is the most travel-friendly fit here for a solo shooter who wants a small power source that can attach to a camera rig. Its detachable V-mount plate lets me switch between rig mounting and standalone power-bank use, while the retractable 27.6-inch USB-C cable cuts down on loose accessories in a bag. The TFT display also gives more useful status information than a basic charge indicator. Compared with the FirstPower 60Wh V-mount, this is lighter and more self-contained, but it offers just one listed port and far less clearly documented capacity. The listing conflicts between 10,000mAh and 5,000mAh, so I would not plan a long shoot around its stated runtime until that figure is confirmed. Its 45W output suits smaller devices better than a multi-accessory rig.
Pros:- Detachable V-mount plate supports rig mounting or standalone use.
- Retractable USB-C cable reduces cable clutter when traveling.
- TFT display reports battery and port information.
- 45W output and listed safety protections support USB-C charging.
Cons:- Capacity is inconsistent across the listing: 10,000mAh in the title and description versus 5,000mAh in the specs.
- Only one port is listed, limiting simultaneous device charging.
- 30W input is slower than the 45W output rating.
Best for: Traveling solo camera operators who want a compact, mountable USB-C source for a camera or small accessory and value an integrated cable.
Not ideal for: Shooters powering several devices or planning a full-day production who need verified capacity and multiple output connections.
- Listed capacity:10,000mAh in title/description; 5,000mAh in raw specs
- Maximum output:45W
- Input power:30W
- Built-in cable:Retractable USB-C, 27.6in (70cm)
- Mounting:Detachable V-mount plate; 1/4″-20 threaded hole and locating hole
- Display:TFT color display
- Weight:292g
- Ports:1 listed
Our verdict“I’d choose the Nano36 for a compact, cable-tidy rig, but not as a primary travel power source until its capacity is clarified.”
FirstPower 60Wh V-Mount Battery for Cameras and Video Equipment
The FirstPower is a practical entry into V-mount power for travel crews who need more than a phone-sized bank but do not need the K&F Concept KF-V99 Pro’s 99Wh capacity and 100W USB-C charging. Its 60Wh battery and mix of D-Tap, USB-C, USB-A, and BP connections give compatible cameras, monitors, or lights more ways to draw power from one pack. 45W bidirectional USB-C PD also lets me recharge the battery through USB-C or use it to charge a device. At a listed 1.05–1.1lb, it is still a meaningful addition to a carry-on rig, and the conflicting size and weight figures make packing estimates less certain. The main travel caveat is that D-Tap and USB cables are not included, so I need to bring the right leads. Its lower capacity and output are tradeoffs for a simpler, lighter setup than the 99Wh options.
Pros:- 60Wh capacity offers a step up from compact power banks for compatible camera gear.
- D-Tap, USB-C, USB-A, and BP connections suit a range of equipment.
- 45W bidirectional USB-C PD supports charging the battery and connected devices.
- Built-in protection covers overcharge, overvoltage, overcurrent, and short circuits.
Cons:- D-Tap and USB cables are not included.
- Listed dimensions and weight vary, making travel-bag planning less predictable.
- 45W USB-C output is below the 100W capability of both K&F 99Wh models.
Best for: Travel videographers building a modest V-mount kit for a camera and one or two compatible accessories, with cables already in their kit.
Not ideal for: Air-travel shooters who want the lightest possible battery, or operators needing 100W USB-C charging and the higher capacity of a 99Wh pack.
- Capacity:60Wh, 4,200mAh
- Output voltage:14.4V
- USB-C charging:45W bidirectional USB-C PD
- Ports:Dual D-Tap, USB-C, USB-A, BP
- Weight:Listed as 1.05lb and 1.1lb
- Dimensions:Manufacturer-listed figures vary; one listing is 5.35 x 3.62 x 1.57in
- Battery type:Lithium-ion
- Protection:Overcharge, overvoltage, overcurrent, and short-circuit protection
Our verdict“I’d pick the FirstPower for a cable-equipped travel kit that needs several connection types without moving up to a 99Wh battery.”
K&F Concept KF-V99 Pro 99Wh V-Mount Battery with 100W USB-C PD
For a travel professional running a camera, monitor, and accessories, the KF-V99 Pro stands out for its 100W bidirectional USB-C and broad set of outputs. Two USB-C ports sit alongside USB-A, DC, BP, and D-Tap, making it more flexible than the FirstPower 60Wh when a production kit needs several connection types or faster USB-C recharging. The TFT display adds a clear view of battery and port status, and the emergency light is a useful extra when changing gear in dim conditions. The tradeoff is weight: at 1.9lb, it is substantially heavier than the K&F KF-V99 SE, which lists the same 99Wh capacity at 1.1lb. I’d favor this Pro model when its display, construction, and included 240W charging cable matter more than minimizing pack weight.
Pros:- 100W bidirectional USB-C PD supports fast charging and recharging.
- Two USB-C ports plus USB-A, DC, BP, and D-Tap broaden equipment compatibility.
- TFT display shows port output and battery status.
- Includes a 240W USB-C charging cable and has an emergency light.
Cons:- At 1.9lb, it is notably heavier than the K&F KF-V99 SE.
- 99Wh capacity may be limiting for longer shoots compared with larger-capacity V-mount options.
- Its 5.79 x 2.91 x 4.45in dimensions take more space than compact camera power banks.
Best for: Travel production professionals powering multiple camera accessories who want detailed status information and high-output USB-C charging.
Not ideal for: Run-and-gun operators prioritizing the lightest 99Wh pack; the KF-V99 SE offers the same stated capacity at a much lower listed weight.
- Capacity:99Wh, 6,700mAh
- Voltage:14.8V
- USB-C charging:100W bidirectional USB-C PD
- Ports:2 USB-C, USB-A, 12V DC, BP, D-Tap
- Recharge time:About 2.5 hours
- Display:TFT color display
- Weight:1.9lb
- Included cable:240W USB-C charging cable
Our verdict“I’d choose the KF-V99 Pro when multiple outputs and detailed status matter more than carrying the lightest 99Wh battery.”
K&F CONCEPT 99Wh V-Mount Battery with 100W USB-C PD
The KF-V99 SE is the more travel-conscious 99Wh choice in this lineup: it lists the same capacity and 100W bidirectional USB-C as the KF-V99 Pro, but weighs 1.1lb rather than 1.9lb. That difference matters when I’m carrying a camera, lenses, and support gear through an airport or between locations. It still provides D-Tap, USB-C, USB-A, 12V DC, and BP connections, plus an emergency light and charge-level indicator. The compromise is a simpler status setup: unlike the Pro’s TFT display with port information, this model lists only a charge indicator. Its 99Wh capacity also sets a ceiling for longer shoots, and at 525g it remains heavier than a compact USB-C bank such as the SmallRig Nano36. For professionals who need V-mount connections without the Pro’s extra bulk, this is the sharper fit.
Pros:- Lists 99Wh capacity and 100W bidirectional USB-C PD in a 1.1lb package.
- D-Tap, USB-C, USB-A, 12V DC, and BP connections support varied equipment.
- Emergency light and charge-level indicator help in low-light use.
- Impact-resistant, fire-resistant PC housing includes multiple battery protections.
Cons:- Lacks the KF-V99 Pro’s TFT display and detailed port-output information.
- At 525g, it is still heavier than compact power-bank options.
- 99Wh capacity may not cover long shoots with several power-hungry accessories.
Best for: Traveling camera operators who need a 99Wh V-mount with multiple output types but want to keep battery weight lower.
Not ideal for: Crew members who rely on a detailed display for port-level status or need more than 99Wh for extended equipment loads.
- Model:KF-V99 SE
- Capacity:99Wh, 6,700mAh
- Voltage:14.8V
- USB-C charging:100W bidirectional USB-C PD
- Ports:2 D-Tap, USB-C, USB-A, 12V DC, BP
- Weight:525g (1.1lb)
- Dimensions:104 x 74 x 50mm
- Housing and protection:Fire-resistant, impact-resistant PC; overcurrent, short-circuit, over-temperature, and overvoltage protection
Our verdict“I’d take the KF-V99 SE over the heavier Pro when I need 99Wh V-mount capability and want to save weight in my travel kit.”
Suptig 10,000mAh Battery Handle with Dual USB-A and USB-C Ports
The Suptig is less a substitute for a V-mount battery than a handheld shooting grip with backup charging. Its fold-out bipod lets me stand a camera or phone on a surface, while top and bottom 1/4-inch mounting points suit compact rigs. Dual USB-A and USB-C ports can charge two devices at once, a more useful arrangement for a phone-and-camera travel setup than the Nano36’s single listed port. Still, the listing gives conflicting capacity figures—10,000mAh advertised and 5,000mAh in product information—so I would treat its runtime as uncertain. It also lacks the D-Tap and BP connections of the FirstPower, making it a poor match for larger video equipment. This is a convenience grip for handheld creators, not a core power solution for a professional multi-accessory rig.
Pros:- Combines a handheld grip with a fold-out bipod base for tabletop use.
- USB-A and USB-C ports can charge two devices simultaneously.
- Top and bottom 1/4-inch mounting points support different compact setups.
- USB-C supports both input and output.
Cons:- Capacity is inconsistent: 10,000mAh advertised versus 5,000mAh in product information.
- Does not list V-mount, D-Tap, or BP connections for larger video equipment.
- Grip-style design is less suited to mounting as a primary power source on a professional rig.
Best for: Travel creators using an action camera or phone who want a grip, tabletop stand, and charging for two small devices in one accessory.
Not ideal for: Professional video crews powering monitors, lights, or V-mount-compatible equipment, or anyone who needs a clearly verified battery capacity.
- Advertised capacity:10,000mAh
- Product-information capacity:5,000mAh
- Ports:USB-A and USB-C
- Simultaneous charging:Supports charging two devices
- Mounting:Top 1/4-inch screw and bottom 1/4-inch nut
- Dimensions:6.6 x 1.5 x 1.0in
- Included accessories:Charging cable, tripod mount adapter, wrist strap
- Protection:Overheating, overcharge, overcurrent, overvoltage, and short-circuit protection
Our verdict“I’d choose the Suptig for handheld action-camera or phone travel kits, not as the main battery for a professional video rig.”
Suptig 9000mAh Portable Charger for Cameras and Mobile Devices
For a travel pro who wants one small reserve for an action camera and everyday electronics, the Suptig 9000mAh offers a useful middle ground: it weighs 184 g, has USB-C input and output plus USB-A, and supports a broad mix of camera brands. Its threaded mounting points let it attach to a tripod or rig, which is more convenient for mounted shooting than a conventional pocket power bank. Compared with the Suptig 7800mAh Waterproof Portable Charger, this model is lighter and more flexible for phones, but it lacks that unit’s stated underwater protection. Its capacity and two ports suit a compact travel kit, not a crew charging several devices at once. The tradeoff is a roughly four-hour recharge and no third port.
Pros:- Broad compatibility covers action cameras, conventional cameras, phones, and smartwatches.
- USB-C supports both input and output, with a USB-A port for another device.
- Threaded mounting options allow attachment to tripods and compatible equipment.
- 184 g weight and compact dimensions make it easy to pack.
Cons:- Two ports limit how many devices can charge at the same time.
- The stated battery recharge time is about four hours.
- It does not provide the specified waterproof protection of the Suptig 7800mAh model.
Best for: Travel photographers and action-camera creators who want a light, mountable backup that can also top up a phone or smartwatch.
Not ideal for: Videographers powering several devices simultaneously, or underwater shooters who need a water-rated setup without buying a separate case.
- Capacity:9000mAh
- Ports:USB-C input/output and USB-A
- Number of ports:2
- Recharge time:About 4 hours
- Dimensions:0.78 × 2.36 × 3.9 inches
- Weight:184 g (0.41 lb)
- Mounting:Double-sided 1/4-inch thread and reserved 1/4-inch holes
- Compatibility:GoPro, DJI Osmo, AKASO, Insta360, Canon and Nikon cameras, phones, and smartwatches
Our verdict“Choose this Suptig for a lightweight, mountable travel backup that serves both a camera and small personal electronics.”
PHOTOOLEX BB PRO 16,500mAh LP-E6/LP-E6N Battery Charger and Power Bank
The PHOTOOLEX BB PRO is the most focused option here: it combines a two-slot charger for LP-E6/LP-E6N batteries with a 16,500mAh bank for charging other gear. That makes it a strong travel choice for a Canon shooter who wants fewer separate chargers in the bag. Its 100W bidirectional USB-C, 18W USB-A, built-in cable, and LCD add flexibility beyond a dedicated battery charger; the screen reports level, output power, temperature, and status. Compared with the Suptig 9000mAh, it offers much more battery capacity and can replenish two camera batteries, but its compatibility is far narrower. The stated simultaneous battery-charge time is about 2.5 hours; the bank’s own recharge time is not provided, so planning turnaround is less certain.
Pros:- Charges two compatible LP-E6/LP-E6N batteries at once.
- 16,500mAh capacity also serves as a power bank for other devices.
- 100W bidirectional USB-C and 18W USB-A provide versatile output.
- Built-in USB-C cable and LCD status display reduce loose accessories and guesswork.
Cons:- Battery slots support only specified Canon and PHOTOOLEX LP-E6/LP-E6N batteries.
- The product information does not specify the power bank’s recharge time.
- The Canon-specific design is less adaptable than the Suptig chargers for mixed-brand camera kits.
Best for: Canon shooters traveling with LP-E6 or LP-E6N batteries who want a dual-slot charger and a high-output device power bank in one unit.
Not ideal for: Photographers using other battery formats, or travelers who need a clearly stated recharge time for the power bank itself.
- Battery capacity:16,500mAh
- Battery compatibility:Canon LP-E6/LP-E6N and PHOTOOLEX LP-E6/LP-E6N
- Charging slots:2
- Simultaneous battery charging time:Approximately 2.5 hours
- USB-C input/output:100W bidirectional PD
- USB-A output:18W
- Display:1.54-inch LCD
- Warranty:1 year
Our verdict“Pick the BB PRO if your travel kit relies on LP-E6/LP-E6N batteries and you want one unit to charge spares and other electronics.”
Suptig 7800mAh Waterproof Portable Charger for Action Cameras
For an action-camera traveler who shoots around water, the Suptig 7800mAh earns its place through its stated 98 ft (30 m) waterproof rating and rugged enclosure, rather than sheer capacity. It can extend compatible camera runtime, and its supplied quick-release mount and thumb screw make it easier to integrate into a compact rig. Compared with the Suptig 9000mAh, it gives up capacity and broader everyday-device flexibility in exchange for water-focused construction. There is an important limit: underwater use requires a separately purchased charging case, so the rating alone does not make it a ready-to-dive power setup. At 240 g, it is also heavier than the 9000mAh model. Its roughly three-hour USB-C recharge is manageable, but this is a specialized action-camera choice, not the most versatile travel bank.
Pros:- Stated waterproof protection to 98 ft (30 m).
- 7800mAh capacity can extend compatible action-camera runtime.
- Includes a quick-release mount, thumb screw, and wrench.
- SmartProtect system is specified to guard against overheating and short circuits.
Cons:- A separately purchased charging case is required for underwater use.
- At 240 g, it is heavier than the Suptig 9000mAh charger despite its lower capacity.
- Its single USB-C charging port offers less device flexibility than chargers with multiple outputs.
Best for: Action-camera users who shoot in wet environments and want a mountable power option, with the required separate case for underwater use.
Not ideal for: Travelers seeking a light, general-purpose bank for phones and mixed camera gear, or divers unwilling to carry an additional charging case.
- Battery capacity:7800mAh
- Waterproof depth:98 ft (30 m)
- Charging port:USB-C
- Charging time:About 3 hours
- Dimensions:4.5 × 2.95 × 1.37 inches
- Weight:240 g
- Enclosure material:Polycarbonate and stainless steel
- Included accessories:Charging cable, thumb screw, quick-release mount, wrench, and Micro USB cable
Our verdict“Choose this Suptig for mounted action-camera shooting in wet conditions, provided its separate underwater case and extra weight fit your kit.”
SmallRig VB99 Mini V-Mount Battery
The SmallRig VB99 Mini suits travel crews who need to power camera builds, monitors, or other production gear without moving up to a larger battery. Its 99Wh capacity and 19.4-ounce weight make it a compact V-mount choice for air travel, while USB-C, USB-A, DC, and D-TAP outputs accommodate more than a camera body alone. An OLED screen helps track power draw and remaining capacity during a shoot, which is useful when several accessories share the battery. Compared with the SMALLRIG T99, the VB99’s listed ports include BP output and it offers a two-year warranty; the T99 instead specifies IP54 protection and drop resistance. Fast charging depends on a 100W-or-higher GaN charger, and 99Wh may not cover a long, high-draw shoot without a spare.
Pros:- 99Wh capacity and 19.4-ounce weight suit compact production kits and air travel.
- USB-C, USB-A, DC, BP, and D-TAP outputs support a range of equipment.
- OLED display provides real-time power monitoring.
- Two-year warranty is longer than the stated one-year warranty of the SMALLRIG T99.
Cons:- 99Wh capacity may require a spare for extended or high-draw shoots.
- The two-hour charge claim depends on using a 100W-or-higher GaN charger.
- V-mount and multiple output types can be more equipment than a solo photographer needs.
Best for: Traveling video professionals who need a compact V-mount for a camera, monitor, and accessories while keeping battery capacity below 100Wh.
Not ideal for: Crews running high-power gear for extended stretches who cannot carry a second battery or supply a 100W-or-higher GaN charger.
- Capacity:99Wh / 6800mAh
- Charging power:PD 100W
- Dimensions:4.21 × 2.87 × 2.08 inches
- Weight:19.4 oz
- Ports:USB-C, USB-A, DC 8V, DC 12V, BP, and D-TAP
- Display:OLED screen
- Mounting:V-mount with 1/4-inch-20 and 3/8-inch-16 threaded holes
- Warranty:2 years
Our verdict“Choose the VB99 Mini if you need a compact, information-rich V-mount for travel production and can manage its limited runtime with a spare.”
SMALLRIG T99 99Wh V-Mount Camera Battery
The SMALLRIG T99 is the stronger fit for a travel pro whose battery may be exposed to dust, splashes, and frequent rig changes. Its IP54-rated body, reinforced TPU and metal construction, and stated 1.8 m drop resistance give it a tougher brief than the SmallRig VB99 Mini, which puts more emphasis on a compact body and OLED monitoring. The T99 also provides seven outputs, including three D-Tap ports and two bidirectional 100W USB-C ports, so one battery can feed a camera and several accessories. That range is useful on a video rig, though it calls for compatible connectors and cables. Like the VB99, its 99Wh capacity can fall short on long, power-hungry shoots. It is also listed at one-year warranty, versus two years for the VB99 Mini.
Pros:- Seven outputs include three D-Tap, two USB-C, USB-A, and BP.
- IP54 rating and reinforced TPU and metal body are designed for dust, water exposure, and drops up to 1.8 m.
- Dual USB-C ports support 100W bidirectional PD charging.
- Includes a 240W USB-C charging cable.
Cons:- 99Wh may not provide enough runtime for extended use with high-power equipment.
- Using the output range requires compatible cables and connectors.
- The stated one-year warranty is shorter than the SmallRig VB99 Mini’s two-year warranty.
Best for: Travel video crews who need a rugged, multi-output V-mount for cameras, monitors, lights, and accessories in variable field conditions.
Not ideal for: Photographers with a simple camera-only kit, or crews needing more than 99Wh of capacity per battery for long high-draw sessions.
- Capacity:99Wh / 6800mAh
- Voltage:14.54V
- Ports:1 BP, 3 D-Tap, 2 USB-C, and 1 USB-A
- USB-C charging:100W bidirectional PD
- Recharge time:Approximately 2 hours
- Drop resistance:Up to 1.8 m (5.9 ft)
- Ingress protection:IP54 water and dust resistance
- Mounting threads:1/4-20 and 3/8-16
- Warranty:1 year
Our verdict“Pick the T99 for a rugged travel rig that needs several output types, but plan on a spare for long, high-draw shoots.”
Aatraay 150Wh V-Mount Lithium-Ion Battery
I’d rank the Aatraay for travel crews who need more capacity and output flexibility than a compact camera power bank can provide. Its 150Wh capacity and 120W maximum total output can support compatible camera gear alongside a laptop or phone, while pass-through power lets devices draw power as the battery charges. That makes it a different kind of travel solution from the SmallRig Nano36, which is more compact and better suited to lighter USB-C charging needs. The Aatraay’s 60W USB-C PD, D-Tap, BP, and DC5521 connections broaden its usefulness, but buyers need to match voltage and connector requirements carefully: its BP output is specified at 14.8V and 10A. The 150Wh capacity also brings a larger, heavier-duty battery format than smaller options, and its 90-day warranty is limited.
Pros:- 150Wh capacity offers more stored energy than the 99Wh K&F Concept V-mount options in this roundup.
- Multiple output types, including USB-C PD, D-Tap, BP, and DC5521, suit a range of compatible gear.
- Up to 120W total output and pass-through power support simultaneous device use and charging.
- Includes protections against overcharge, overcurrent, overvoltage, overheating, and short circuits.
Cons:- Its V-mount format and 150Wh capacity are less suited to travelers prioritizing compact, lightweight packing.
- BP output is specified at 14.8V and 10A, which may not match every device’s power requirements.
- The listed warranty is only 90 days.
Best for: Traveling video professionals carrying compatible V-mount equipment who need to power several devices and value 150Wh capacity, multiple outputs, and pass-through operation.
Not ideal for: Photographers seeking a light, pocketable USB-C power bank, or travelers whose camera equipment needs a BP voltage or connector the battery does not support.
- Battery type:Lithium-ion
- Capacity:10100mAh, 150Wh
- Maximum total output:120W
- USB-C PD:Up to 60W
- Inputs:2 x D-Tap; USB-C (5V, 9V, 12V, 20V)
- Outputs:USB-A (5V, 9V, 12V); USB-C (5V, 9V, 12V, 20V); BP (14.8V, 10A); D-Tap (up to 60W per port); DC5521 (8.4V, 9V, 12V)
- Safety protections:Overcharge, overcurrent, overvoltage, overheating, and short circuit
- Materials:ABS and PC
- Warranty:90 days
Our verdict“Choose the Aatraay if your travel kit uses compatible V-mount gear and needs higher capacity and several output options; skip it if portability or broad BP compatibility matters more.”

How We Picked
I ranked these options by how well they solve the travel pro’s central problem: carrying dependable power without making the kit needlessly heavy, awkward, or incompatible. I weighed stated capacity, output options, form factor, and the kinds of equipment each product is designed to support. A compact USB-C bank earns credit for everyday portability, while a V-mount’s larger capacity only helps if the shoot needs that power and the user can manage its size and mounting.
The ranking also reflects practical fit rather than capacity alone. I gave greater weight to versatile power options that suit common travel workflows, then placed specialized models according to the situations where their format adds value. Battery compatibility, weather-oriented design, and whether a product is a charger, handle, or production battery all affect its role. Where the listed details do not establish a specific runtime or compatibility with a camera, I avoid treating those outcomes as guaranteed; buyers should check their camera’s power requirements and supported charging method.
Factors to Consider When Choosing Camera Battery Power Solution For Travel Pro
Choosing travel power is a system decision, not just a capacity contest. Before buying, match the battery to the camera’s input, the length of your shooting days, and the way you move between locations. These factors can prevent a bulky battery from going unused or a compact one from falling short on a demanding shoot.
Match the power source to the camera’s input
Start with the camera manual and identify whether your camera accepts USB-C power while operating, charges only when switched off, or needs a dedicated battery. A USB-C PD label alone does not prove that a bank can run every camera: output voltage, wattage, cable, and camera support all matter. Dedicated battery chargers such as the PHOTOOLEX BB PRO address a different need from a general power bank, since they are built around LP-E6/LP-E6N batteries. Avoid assuming that a connector fitting the port means the camera will accept power from it. For a mixed kit, list each device’s input needs and choose a source that matches the most demanding device you plan to power.
Choose capacity around a real shooting day
Capacity figures help compare products, but they do not translate directly into a fixed number of camera hours or charges. Camera draw, conversion losses, temperature, and whether you are charging other devices all change usable runtime. Estimate power needs from your own shooting schedule and leave a reserve for delays, location changes, or a second body. A 99Wh battery may be a sensible middle ground for production equipment, while a small bank can make more sense when the camera uses modest power and portability matters most. Buying the largest capacity without a clear workload can add weight without improving the day’s plan.
Treat airline rules and battery labels as part of the choice
Traveling with lithium batteries calls for checking current airline and aviation rules before departure. Watt-hours are often the key figure for airline limits, so confirm that the product label or documentation clearly states its capacity in Wh. A 99Wh V-mount and a 150Wh model should not be treated as interchangeable for air travel; the larger unit may face different requirements or approval steps. Rules can vary by carrier, route, and battery configuration, so verify directly rather than relying on an old packing tip. Keep batteries protected from short circuits and pack them in the manner your airline specifies.
Count ports, output, and cable needs—not just battery size
A battery only helps if it can connect to the devices you need to power, at the required output. Check how many ports are available, whether they can run at the same time, and whether one device’s demand reduces power available to another. A battery handle with USB ports may keep a compact camera setup close at hand, while a V-mount can better suit a rig with multiple accessories. Cables and mounting hardware add their own weight, and a missing or unsuitable cable can make a high-capacity battery less useful on location. Before packing, confirm the connector type, output requirements, and any limits on simultaneous use.
Balance capacity against carry comfort and weather exposure
Travel work often involves walking, transfers, and quick changes between locations, so battery placement and shape matter as much as headline capacity. A compact bank is easier to keep accessible, while a V-mount may need a plate, cage, or dedicated space in the bag. For outdoor action shooting, weather protection can be more useful than extra ports, but confirm what the manufacturer’s waterproof claim covers and whether caps or covers must stay in place. Do not assume a rugged-looking enclosure protects every connector or makes a battery safe to submerge. Choose the format that fits how you carry and operate the camera throughout the day.
Spend more only when the workflow benefits
Paying for a larger or more capable battery makes sense when it replaces frequent swaps, powers more than one device, or supports a camera rig that draws substantial power. It is harder to justify when the camera already lasts through the planned shoot and a lightweight bank can handle occasional top-ups. Specialized products may be the better buy for a defined need, such as a dedicated LP-E6/LP-E6N charging workflow or an action camera used in wet conditions. A beginner with one camera may gain more from a simple compatible power bank and spare camera batteries than from adopting a V-mount system. Think through the full setup cost in weight, mounting, cables, and charging habits—not just the battery itself.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I use a USB-C power bank to run my camera while shooting?
Only if the camera supports external USB-C power during operation and the bank supplies a compatible output. Check the camera maker’s specifications for required power delivery, including voltage and wattage, rather than relying on the port shape. Some cameras accept USB power for charging but not for continuous operation, and some require a battery to remain installed. A bank’s stated 45W or 100W output does not guarantee compatibility with every camera. Test the exact camera-and-cable combination before depending on it for a paid shoot.
Is a 99Wh V-mount battery a better travel choice than a 150Wh model?
It depends on the job and the trip. A 150Wh battery stores more energy, which can suit a longer production day or a rig with multiple power demands, but its size and airline handling requirements may be less convenient. A 99Wh option can be easier to integrate into a travel kit, though actual airline rules still need checking for your route and carrier. Compare the camera’s draw and your expected shooting hours before choosing extra capacity. If you do not need the larger reserve, the added bulk may not earn its place in your bag.
Should I bring a V-mount battery or several small power banks?
A V-mount is usually a better fit when you need to power a camera rig or several accessories from a centralized source. Small banks can suit a lighter setup, provide charging flexibility, and be easier to distribute across bags or devices. The tradeoff is that several small units mean more cables, charging management, and chances of arriving with one depleted. A V-mount can require compatible mounting hardware and may be cumbersome for a run-and-gun travel day. Decide based on the entire rig and how you move between locations, not capacity alone.
Do I need a dedicated LP-E6/LP-E6N charger if I already carry a power bank?
A general power bank may keep compatible devices powered, but it does not necessarily charge removable LP-E6/LP-E6N batteries directly. A dedicated charger such as the PHOTOOLEX BB PRO is aimed at that battery format and can fit a workflow built around spare camera batteries. Check whether your camera can charge batteries internally and whether the charger supports the exact battery type you own. If you use a different battery system, this specialized option may not add value to your kit. For a trip, plan how you will recharge both the camera and any spare batteries at your destination.
What should I prioritize for a wet-weather action-camera trip?
Prioritize a power source designed for the conditions, but read the maker’s protection limits rather than treating a waterproof label as blanket permission for immersion. The Suptig 7800mAh model is the specialist option in this group for action-camera use, while a general bank may offer more flexibility for other devices. Check whether ports need covers, how the battery is recharged, and whether it fits your camera’s charging method. Keep a dry backup plan for situations beyond the product’s stated protection. Capacity still matters, but safe operation in the actual environment should come first.
Conclusion
For most travel professionals who want a portable, broadly useful power source, I’d start with the SmallRig Nano36 as best overall. The FirstPower 60Wh V-mount is the best value direction for buyers who need a dedicated production battery without jumping straight to a larger-capacity format, while the K&F Concept KF-V99 Pro is my best premium pick for a rig that benefits from 99Wh capacity and 100W USB-C PD. Beginners with a single compatible camera should favor a simple USB-C option and verify camera support before moving to V-mount gear. For specific needs, choose the PHOTOOLEX BB PRO for LP-E6/LP-E6N batteries, the Suptig waterproof charger for action-camera travel, or the Suptig battery handle when an integrated grip and charging ports suit your shooting style. If your work demands more stored energy, compare the Aatraay 150Wh against airline rules and your actual power needs before packing it.














